Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCP00381, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.”).)
Defendant
failed to discuss the timeliness issue in its motion. The clerk entered
judgment in this action on February 2, 2022. Defendant filed its motion on
August 31, 2022. Six months or 180 days from February 2, 2022 is August 1,
2022. Accordingly, Defendant’s motion is untimely and the Court lacks the
authority to provide the relief sought. The motion is DENIED on this basis.
None of Defendant’s Other Arguments Are
Persuasive
Even
if the motion was timely under Code of Civil Procedure section 663(a), the
Court notes that Code of Civil Procedure section 663 does not apply to the
judgment at issue as it was not “based upon a decision by the court, or the
special verdict of a jury.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 663.)
Defendant
argues the judgment is an unenforceable penalty citing Greentree Financial Group, Inc. v. Execute Sports, Inc. (2008) 163
Cal.App.4th 495, which relied upon Civil Code section 1671. (Mot. at 7:10-8:20.)