Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCP00381, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] resulting default entered by the clerk against his or her client, and which
will result in entry of a default judgment, or (2) resulting default judgment
or dismissal entered against his or her client, unless the court finds that the
default or dismissal was not in fact caused by the attorney's mistake,
inadvertence, surprise, or neglect. The court shall, whenever relief is granted
based on an attorney's affidavit of fault, direct the attorney to pay
reasonable compensatory legal fees and costs to opposing counsel or parties.”
(Ibid.) This relief is mandatory.
Code of Civil Procedure
section 663 provides “[a] judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the
court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party
aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and
different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially
affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a
different judgment: 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not
consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the
judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.
2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special
verdict.”
Code of Civil Procedure
section 663(a) provides “[a] party intending to make a motion to set aside and
vacate a judgment, as described in Section 663, shall file with the clerk and
serve upon the adverse party a notice of his or her intention, designating the