Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV03331, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10(f); Beresford Neighborhood Assn. v. City of San Mateo (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1180, 1191.) Courts typically disfavor demurrers based on uncertainty, which the court strictly construes even when the pleading is uncertain in some respects. (Khoury v. Maly’s of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1179.10 Does Not Apply

 

Defendant contends the 3-day notice does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.10(a)(2). (Dem. at 11:13-12:12.) This statute, passed as part of the Covid-19 Rental Housing Recovery Act, requires specific text to be included in “a notice for a residential rental property that demands payment of COVID-19 recovery period rental debt and that is served pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 798.56 of the Civil Code or paragraph (2) or (3) of Section 1161” before April 1, 2022.

 

The complaint alleges the property at issue was not a residential property, (Compl. ¶ 7(a)), and therefore this statute does not apply. Accordingly, the demurrer cannot be sustained on this basis.