Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV06818, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Statute
of Limitations 
Cross-Defendants
also argue the second, third, and fourth causes of action are barred by the
statute of limitations. (Dem. at 17:19-21:15.)
“In order for the bar of the statute of limitations
to be raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and affirmatively appear on
the face of the complaint; it is not enough that the complaint shows merely
that the action may be barred.” (McMahon
v. Republic Van & Storage Co. (1963) 59 Cal.2d 871, 874.) Cross-Defendants
contend the statute of limitations for these claims is two years. (Code Civ.
Proc. § 339(1) (“Within two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or
liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.”); Newport Harbor
Ventures, LLC v. Morris Cerullo World Evangelism (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1207,
1224 (“The statute of limitations for promissory estoppel based on oral
promises is two years.”); Davies v. Krasna (1975) 14 Cal.3d 502, 510 n.6