Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV07251, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] In
reply, Defendants’ counsel contradicts Johnson and admits Defendant filed a
California non-resident tax return, and the revenue generated in California is
more significant than represented. (Jacobs Reply Decl. ¶ 4 (“I found Success
Partners’ 2020 non-resident California tax return.”); Id. ¶ 5 (“Success Partners
California revenue consisted of only 35% of its total profits for 2020.”).)
In reply,
Defendants also provide Defendant Success Partners’ response to special
interrogatories, which they cannot rely upon to support their motion. (Jacobs
Reply Decl. ¶ 3, Ex. B. See Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.410 (“the propounding party
or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an
answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party.”).) Defendants
also provide the entirety of the deposition transcript for Defendant Johnson’s
August 17, 2022 deposition without highlighting relevant portions, which is
improper. (Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.1116(b) (“the exhibit must contain only the
relevant pages of the transcript.”); Cal.