Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV07251, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] made by Defendants, and the private and public interest factors do not support
trial in Texas.
Reply
In
reply, Defendants reiterate their arguments in the initial motion.
Motion
Standard
“Forum non conveniens is an
equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a court to decline to
exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it
believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.”
(Global Financial Distributors Inc. v. Superior Court (2019) 35
Cal.App.5th 179, 186.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30(a),
“(a) [w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest
of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,
the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any
conditions that may be just.” Additionally, “[a] defendant, on or before the
last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court
may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more
of the following purposes: . . . To stay or dismiss the action on the ground of