Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV07755, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Opposition

 

In opposition, Plaintiffs contend the motion was not supported by sufficient evidence, was premature, and failed to advance the transfer fees as required.

 

Reply

 

In reply, Defendants contended all parties would soon appear, Plaintiffs had not yet responded to discovery when the motion was filed, and Plaintiffs are not prejudiced by Defendants’ failure to advance the transfer fees.

 

Evidentiary Objections

 

Plaintiffs’ objections in opposition are OVERRULED as to Objections Nos. 1 and 2 and otherwise SUSTAINED. The declaration in speculative and conclusory.

 

Plaintiffs’ Supplemental Objection No. 9 to the additional reply evidence is SUSTAINED.

 

Motion

 

Standard

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c), “[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: . . . [w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”

 

“The burden rests on one who seeks a change of venue under this subdivision to prove that both the convenience of witnesses and ends of justice will be promoted thereby, and this he must do through affidavits that contain more than generalities and conclusions.” (Hamilton v.