Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV07755, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] justice.
Defendants’
motion is accompanied by a Notice of Payment of Venue Transfer Fees.
Opposition
In opposition, Plaintiffs
contend Defendants failed to provide sufficient evidence to support the motion,
Defendants rely upon facts irrelevant to a motion to transfer venue, and the
asserted inconvenience is speculative or mitigated by available technology.
Reply
In reply, Defendants
contend Plaintiffs’ arguments are unpersuasive and unsupported and Defendants
have met their burden.
Evidentiary Objections
Plaintiff’s Objections
Nos. 1, 3, and 5 are OVERRULED.
Plaintiff’s remaining
objections are SUSTAINED.
Motion
Standard
Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 397(c), “[t]he court may, on motion, change the
place of trial in the following cases: . . . [w]hen the convenience of
witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
“The burden
rests on one who seeks a change of venue under this subdivision to prove that
both the convenience of witnesses and ends of justice will be promoted thereby,
and this he must do through affidavits that contain more than generalities and
conclusions.” (Hamilton v.