Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV08679, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, the proposed judgment indicates both Plaintiffs are separately
claiming this amount, which appears duplicative. Plaintiffs’ must clarify the
total costs claimed and apportion the costs between each Plaintiff.
Plaintiffs’ Must Remove Their Request
for Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs’ default judgment package
does not include a statement of damages containing their request for punitive
damages and there is no evidence that Plaintiffs served a statement of damages
upon each Defendant prior to the entry of default. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 425.115(f) (“The plaintiff shall serve
the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may
be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive
damages.”).)
This rule
applies even where Plaintiffs obtain a default via a stricken answer. (Behm
v. Clear View Technologies (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1, 11–12 (“By not filing
a statement of punitive damages until after the hearing on the order