Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV11417, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] against Plaintiff in the terms, conditions and existence of Plaintiff’s
employment.” (FAC ¶ 108.)
The fifth cause of action captioned
“family care leave discrimination,” alleges “Employer discouraged Plaintiff
from taking and denied Plaintiff medical leave from work in violation of Govt.
Code § 12945.2, in part by terminating Plaintiff’s employment to prevent
Plaintiff from taking family medical leave from work in the future.” (FAC ¶
113.)
The sixth and seventh causes of action
are captioned kin care leave retaliation and discrimination, respectively, and
assert claims pursuant to Labor Code section 233 based upon alleged retaliation
and discouragement from taking kin care leave. (FAC ¶¶ 117, 121.) Labor Code
section 233(c) provides “[a]n employer shall not deny an employee the right to
use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any
manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise
the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness or the preventive care of
a family member, or for any other reason specified in subdivision (a) of
Section 246.5.”
The FAC alleges “[o]n or about February
6, 2019, Plaintiff informed Supr. Dominguez in-person that he needed to take
time off work the next few days to take care of his brother following surgery.
. . . Plaintiff was out until February 8, 2019.” (FAC ¶ 42.) Plaintiff alleges on