Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV13923, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] after a certain event, at a given rate. The rule is well settled that a note
thus payable is due immediately; and the mere provision in respect to interest
does not alter the principle. The demurrer, therefore, is not well taken.”).)
Defendant admits “[t]here is no language within the four corners of the
contract which indicate when if at anytime the note would be repaid.” (Reply at
2:6-7.)
The
Court finds the allegations sufficient to state a cause of action for breach of
contract based upon Defendant’s failure to repay the principal of the note on
demand.
Plaintiff
also cites Civil Code section 3399 noting that the Court may revise the
promissory note. (Opp. at 2:24-28.) Civil Code section 3399 provides: “[w]hen,
through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party,
which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not
truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the
application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it
can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good
faith and for value.”
“The
allegations necessary to state a cause of action for reformation are outlined
in Johnson v. Sun Realty Co., 138 Cal.App. 296, 300, 32 P.2d 393,
395, as follows: ‘A complaint for the reformation of a contract should allege