Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV16874, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] including making complaints about illegal conduct.
As to the ninth cause of action for retaliation
under Labor Code section 98.6, Defendants refer to the failure to prevent
harassment and sexual harassment and do not address the specifics of
Plaintiff’s retaliation claim. Accordingly, Defendants failed to meet their
burden as the demurring parties. The complaint adequately alleges Defendants reduced
Plaintiff’s hours and later terminated Plaintiff’s employment in retaliation
for her complaints. (Compl. ¶¶ 30, 31, 34, 133.)
The demurrer is OVERRULED as to the ninth cause of
action.
Labor Code Sections 232.5 and 1102.5
Retaliation – Tenth Cause of Action
Labor
Code section 232.5(c) makes it unlawful to “[d]ischarge, formally discipline,
or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about
the employer's working conditions.” Labor Code section 1102.5(b) makes it
unlawful to retaliate against an employee for making complaints about
violations of state of federal statutes, rules, or regulations.
As