Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 22STCV19224, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants first cite Code of Civil Procedure sections 395(a) and 395.5 to argue venue is proper in San Bernardino County under those statutes. (Mot. at 3:6-4:1.) However, Plaintiff’s complaint asserts claims under FEHA and FEHA venue provision, not Section 395 or 395.5, governs. (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 487 (“the special provisions of the FEHA venue statute control in cases involving FEHA claims joined with non-FEHA claims arising from the same facts. Thus, the FEHA venue statute governs the entire action and section 395 does not apply.”).) Defendants alternatively argued venue is proper in San Bernardino County under the FEHA provision. (Mot. at 4:2-23.)

 

Pursuant to Government Code section 12965(c)(3), “[t]he superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of actions brought pursuant to this section, and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. An action may be brought in any county in the state in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed, in the county in which the records relevant to the practice are maintained and administered, or in the county in which the aggrieved person would have worked or would have had access to the public accommodation but for the alleged unlawful practice, but if the defendant is not found within any of these counties, an action may be brought within the county of the defendant's residence or principal office.”

 

All conduct alleged in the complaint took place or arose out of Plaintiff’s place of employment.