Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23GDCV02084, Date: 2024-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] the action is the proper court for the trial of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 395, subd. (a).) “If none of the defendants reside in the state or if they
reside in the state and the county where they reside is unknown to the
plaintiff, the action may be tried in any county that the plaintiff may
designate in his or her complaint, and, if the defendant is about to depart
from the state, the action may be tried in the superior court in any county
where either of the parties reside or service is made.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
395, subd. (a).)
CCP
§ 395.5, upon which the motion is also brought, provides that “[a] corporation
or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be
performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs;
or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is
situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in
other cases.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 395.5.)
Initially,
the Court finds that Plaintiffs are not seeking to change the venue of this
case from Los Angeles County to another county. Rather, Plaintiffs are seeking
to transfer this action from the Glendale Courthouse to the Compton Courthouse.