Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23GDCV02295, Date: 2024-10-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 395, subd. (a).) “If none of the defendants reside in the state or if they reside in the state and the county where they reside is unknown to the plaintiff, the action may be tried in any county that the plaintiff may designate in his or her complaint, and, if the defendant is about to depart from the state, the action may be tried in the superior court in any county where either of the parties reside or service is made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 395, subd. (a).)

 

CCP § 395.5, upon which the motion is also brought, provides that “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 395.5.)

 

Initially, the Court finds that Plaintiff is not seeking to change the venue of this case from Los Angeles County to another county. Rather, Plaintiff is seeking to transfer this action from the Glendale Courthouse to the Compton Courthouse.