Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23STCV20094, Date: 2024-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code § 452(c); Eisen v. Tavangarian (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 626, 642 n.12 (granting judicial notice of recorded CC&Rs); River’s Side at Washington Square Homeowners Association v. Superior Court of Yolo County (2023) 88 Cal.App.5th 1209, 1220 n.3 (same).)

 

Motion for Judicial Reference

 

Standard

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 638(a), “[a] referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.”

 

“Judicial reference involves sending a pending trial court action to a referee for hearing, determination and a report back to the court. A general reference directs the referee to try all issues in the action.