Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23STCV27046, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Greenland Opp. at 6:1-12; Reply at 4:8-5:7.) However, these arguments are not properly before the Court on Pariser’s motion herein. Similarly, Metropolis Master Association’s joinder primarily relies upon Section 404.1. While the motion must include information relevant to Section 404.1, this Court does not determine the ultimate issue of whether the cases should be coordinated.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 404.) The only requirement to submit a petition for coordination of cases deemed complex, (Feb. 27 RJN Ex. A), is to demonstrate there are “civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in different courts.” (Ibid.)