Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23STCV27046, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pariser also seeks to enforce his right to financial records of Metropolis Master Association.

 

Request for Judicial Notice

 

On February 27, 2024, Defendant Pariser filed a request for judicial notice and a supplemental request for judicial notice, both seeking judicial notice of the February 20, 2024 minute order in 23STCV27046. On March 21, 2024, Defendant Pariser filed a request for judicial notice of the January 2, 2024 minute order in 23STSC04388. The requests are GRANTED. (Evid. Code § 452(d).)

 

Motion for Leave to Submit Petition for Coordination

 

Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 404 provides: “[w]hen civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in different courts, a petition for coordination may be submitted to the Chairperson of the Judicial Council, by the presiding judge of any such court, or by any party to one of the actions after obtaining permission from the presiding judge, or by all of the parties plaintiff or defendant in any such action. . . . a motion for permission to submit a petition, shall be supported by a declaration stating facts showing that the actions are complex, as defined by the Judicial Council and that the actions meet the standards specified in Section 404.1.” (See also Cal.