Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23STCV27046, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] 404.1. The Greenland parties also argue Orange County is the proper venue for the
claims asserted in that action, which Pariser contests. (Greenland
Opp. at 6:1-12; Reply at 4:8-5:7.) However, these arguments are not properly
before the Court on Pariser’s motion herein. Similarly, Metropolis Master Association’s joinder primarily relies
upon Section 404.1. While the motion must include information relevant to
Section 404.1, this Court does not determine the ultimate issue of
whether the cases should be coordinated.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 404.) The only requirement to submit a petition for
coordination of cases deemed complex, (Feb. 27 RJN Ex. A), is to demonstrate there
are “civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in
different courts.” (Ibid.)
In addressing this requirement, the Greenland parties
contend “the three actions at issue do not share a common question of fact or
law, nor is there is a risk as to inconsistent rulings, as the matters involve