Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23STCV27046, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Ex. B, Feb. 27 RJN Ex. A.)

 

The motion also must be “accompanied by a proposed order. The proposed order must state that the moving party has permission to submit a petition for coordination to the Chair of the Judicial Council under rules 3.521-3.523.” (Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.520(b)(1).) On February 27, 2024, Defendant Pariser submitted the required proposed order. (Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.520(b)(1).) Because the other parties do not agree to the filing of a petition for coordination, Defendant Pariser was required to bring a motion for permission. (Code Civ. Proc. § 404.) 

 

Defendant Pariser Demonstrated a Common Issue of Fact or Law

 

“Coordination may be requested when civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in different courts.” (Keenan v.