Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 23STCV27311, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Department 1 does not relate small claims cases into limited or unlimited civil cases. Relation would “thrust [the small claims] action into the morass of superior court litigation, with its attendant delays and complexities, in direct contravention of the Legislature's intent that small claims cases be resolved expeditiously and inexpensively.” (Acuna v. Gunderson Chevrolet, Inc. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1472.)

 

Additionally, as acknowledged by Plaintiff, small claims cases may be transferred pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 116.390(a). (Mot. at 10:5-16; Reply at 6:26-9:13.) However, Section 116.390 expressly provides that the request must be made “by filing with the small claims court in which the plaintiff commenced the action . . . a declaration stating the facts concerning the defendant's action against the plaintiff with a true copy of the complaint so filed by the defendant against the plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 116.390(b). See also Acuna, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at 1472 (“the only circumstances under which a small claims case may be transferred to another court are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 116.390.”).)