Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: BC661702, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] and mechanics liens recorded against the property as well as the Statement of
Information for JD Construction, Inc. on file with the Secretary of State.
These requests are GRANTED as to their existence and legal effect. (Evid. Code
§§ 452(c); 452(h).)
Plaintiff’s Evidentiary Objections
Plaintiff’s
objections to paragraph 6, 7, and Exhibit B are SUSTAINED. The remaining
objections are OVERRULED.
Movants’ Evidentiary Objections
Movants’
objection is SUSTAINED.
Motion
to Set Appellate Bond
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure
section 917.4 provides: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement
of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed
from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property
which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to
sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a
sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to
sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to
be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from
is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay
the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the
property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from
the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of
the property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real
property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide
for the payment of any deficiency.”
Section 917.4 “requires an
undertaking to the effect that appellant will not commit waste, and, if the
judgment is affirmed, that he will pay the value of the use and occupation of
the property during the pendency of the appeal. While it is the function of the