Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: BC661702, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] In the supplemental brief, Plaintiff requests the Court take judicial notice of a document from the Los Angeles County Assessor Portal and a Notice of Tax Lien filed by the Franchise Tax Board. These requests are GRANTED as to their existence and legal effect. (Evid. Code §§ 452(c); 452(h).)

 

Plaintiff’s Evidentiary Objections

 

Plaintiff’s objections to paragraph 6, 7, and Exhibit B are SUSTAINED. The remaining objections are OVERRULED.

 

Movants’ Evidentiary Objections

 

Movants’ objection is SUSTAINED.

 

Motion to Set Appellate Bond

 

Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4 provides: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide for the payment of any deficiency.”

 

Section 917.4 “requires an undertaking to the effect that appellant will not commit waste, and, if the judgment is affirmed, that he will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property during the pendency of the appeal.