Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: BC661702, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] In
the supplemental brief, Plaintiff requests the Court take judicial notice of a
document from the Los Angeles County Assessor Portal and a Notice of Tax Lien
filed by the Franchise Tax Board. These requests are GRANTED as to their
existence and legal effect. (Evid. Code §§ 452(c); 452(h).)
Plaintiff’s
Evidentiary Objections
Plaintiff’s
objections to paragraph 6, 7, and Exhibit B are SUSTAINED. The remaining
objections are OVERRULED.
Movants’
Evidentiary Objections
Movants’
objection is SUSTAINED.
Motion to Set Appellate
Bond
Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4
provides: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the
judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from
directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which
is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell,
convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum
fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell,
convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be
committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is
affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the
damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the
property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from
the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of
the property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real
property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide
for the payment of any deficiency.”
Section 917.4 “requires an undertaking
to the effect that appellant will not commit waste, and, if the judgment is
affirmed, that he will pay the value of the use and occupation of the property
during the pendency of the appeal. While it is the function of the trial judge