Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: BC709417, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. The “Partial Final Award” of Arbitrator as “clarified” by the Arbitrator on July 5, and deemed final by order of the Arbitrator on August 15, 2022, contains an evident mistake in the description of property; and results in an unenforceable, illegal contract in violation of the Subdivision Map Act, California Government Code § 66499.30;

 

2. In the alternative, for relief from an Interlocutory Judgment which is the result of mistake, surprise or excusable neglect pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §473(b).”

 

Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 provides “[s]ubject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

 

“The court may not correct an award unless: (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed . . . and: (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1286.8.)