Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: BS164568, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, Miller contends he provided sufficient
responses to Special Interrogatories Nos. 7 and 35 and he should not be
required to answer the other interrogatories at issue. 
The opposition was untimely filed on September 9,
2019. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1005(c).) However, Linton responded on the merits and
was not prejudiced. 
Reply
In reply, Linton contends Miller’s responses are not
sufficient, he has not justified his objections, and further responses are
warranted. 
Motion to Compel Further Responses to Post-Judgment Interrogatories 
Standard
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 708.020(a), “[t]he judgment creditor may
propound written interrogatories to the judgment debtor, in the manner provided
in Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of Part 4,
requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment. The
judgment debtor shall answer the interrogatories in the manner and within the
time provided by Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 2030.010) of Title 4 of
Part 4.” “Interrogatories served pursuant to this section may be enforced, to
the extent practicable, in the same manner as interrogatories in a civil
action.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 708.020(c).)
The
propounding party may bring a motion to compel further responses to interrogatories