Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: TC015566, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Evergreen Dynasty (9th Cir. 2007) 500 F.3d 1047, 1057 which cited the All Writs Act as the source of federal authority to impose a pre-filing order in federal court. (Mot. at 8:13-22, 14:9-16.) Mir also notes federal district courts had denied motions to declare him a vexatious litigant. (Ibid.)

 

Mir’s arguments are unpersuasive. In his initial Application to Vacate the Prefiling Order, Mir filed a memorandum of points and authorities citing Molski and arguing that his litigation in federal court cannot be judged under Code of Civil Procedure section 391(b)(1). Department 1 rejected this contention in its December 27, 2023 order and noted federal cases are expressly enumerated in Section 391(a): “‘Litigation’ means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” Mir’s disagreement with this Court’s order is not a basis for reconsideration. (See e.g. Gilberd v. AC Transit (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1500.) Separately, Mir’s reliance upon the Supremacy Clause and federal authority lacks merit.