Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: TC015566, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mir also restates his previously rejected argument that “[t]he Stanley Misk Court has no jurisdiction to decide Application to Vacate Prefiling Order pursuant to CCP § 391.8.” (Mot. at 4:6-26.) Mir’s disagreement with the Court’s order finding Department 1 is the proper department to rule on his application does not support reconsideration. (See e.g. Gilberd, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at 1500.)

 

Mir has not demonstrated any basis for the Court to reconsider its prior order and Mir remains subject to the prefiling orders entered against him. (Code Civ. Proc. § 391.7(a) (“Disobedience of the [prefiling] order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.).)

 

The motion is DENIED in its entirety.