Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 19STCP01694, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§§ 88121,[5] 88123,[6] 88124.[7])

 

Petitioner argues treating his as a SCAE in his position of CIO would exalt form over substance, which goes against the maxim of jurisprudence that “the law respects form less than substance.” (Civ. Code § 3528.) Petitioner also contends the Legislature demonstrated its intention that job titles should not control the substantive reality of the proper classification for a position. Petitioner points to section 88004 for support:

 

“Every position not defined by the regulations of the board of governors as an academic position and not specifically exempted from the classified service according to the provisions of Section 88003 or 88076 shall be classified as required by those sections and shall be a part of the classified service. These positions may not be designated as academic by the governing board of a district nor shall the assignment of a title to any such a position remove the position from the classified service.” (§ 88004 [emphasis added].)

 

The court finds Petitioner’s reliance on section 88004 misplaced. There is no question Petitioner is a classified employee.