Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 19STCP01694, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§ 88091(c)(2).) 

[5] Section 88121 provides: “No person in the permanent classified service shall be demoted or removed except for reasonable cause designated by rule of the [PC] as detrimental to the efficiency of service. This section shall not be construed to prevent layoffs for lack of work or lack of funds.”

[6]  Section 88123 provides in part: “For reasonable causes, an employee may be suspended without pay for not more than 30 days, except as provided in this section, or may be demoted or dismissed. In such case, the personnel director, shall within 10 days of the suspension, demotion, or dismissal, file written charges with the commission and give to the employee or deposit in the United States registered mail with postage prepaid, addressed to the employee at his or her last known place of address, a copy of the charges. . . .”

[7] Section 88124 provides in part: “Any employee in the permanent classified service who has been suspended, demoted, or dismissed may appeal to the commission within 14 days after receipt of a copy of the written charges by filing a written answer to the charges.