Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP00008, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (RT 64.) The declaration suggests an office manager made derogatory comments to Petitioner once a week. (AR 415.) The declaration also reports Dr. Dejesus Daragan regularly reviewed Petitioner’s medical charts without “patient care purpose” on a regular basis. (AR 416.)
The Board (through the ALJ) found Petitioner’s statements and the declaration not credible. (Decision p. 5 ¶ 16.)
Petitioner argues the Board failed to comply with Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b) because the Board did not “identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness” in support of the credibility determination. (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b).)