Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP00008, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner has failed to demonstrate the Board acted in excess of its jurisdiction.
The Board did not Fail to Proceed in the Manner Required by Law:
Petitioner challenges the Board’s finding that Petitioner was not credible under Government Code section 11425.50.
Government Code section 11425.50 states in relevant part:
“If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it. (Gov. Code § 11425.50, subd. (b).)
During the proceeding on the Board’s accusation, Petitioner testified about the alleged conflict with other employees at Access Community Health Network: