Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP00008, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] An order requiring [Petitioner] to submit to evaluation before resuming practice in California will protect the public if [Petitioner] is unfit, but will permit her to continue her career and to serve the public if she is fit.” (Decision, p. 8 ¶ 4.)
Business and Professions Code section 2234 provides in part: “The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct.” (Emphasis added.)
Business and Professions Code section 2305 states:
“The revocation, suspension, or other discipline, restriction, or limitation imposed by another state upon a license or certificate to practice medicine issued by that state, or the revocation, suspension, or restriction of the authority to practice medicine by any agency of the federal government, that would have been grounds for discipline in California of a licensee under this chapter, shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action for unprofessional conduct against the licensee in this state.”
Petitioner contends the Board’s findings of unprofessional conduct based on Business and Professions Code section 2305 are unsupported by the evidence because California does not have a “comparable statute” to the Illinois statute under which the Illinois Department disciplined Petitioner.