Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP00008, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner asserts the Board acted in excess of its jurisdiction when it imposed discipline on Petitioner. Petitioner explains the Board did so by imposing discipline pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 2305 for out-of-state conduct that does not constitute unprofessional conduct under the California’s Business and Professions Code.
The Illinois Department charged Petitioner with seven counts of misconduct. (AR 11.) Based on factual allegations, the Illinois Department alleged Petitioner violated two statutes—225 Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) sections 60/22(A)(5) and 60/22(A)(31).
225 ILCS section 60/22 provides:
“The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or permit of any person issued under this Act, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation upon any of the following grounds:”
Subdivision (A)(5) of the statute states:
“Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.”
Subdivision (A)(31) states: