Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP00144, Date: 2023-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mitchell Beckloff

                                                                                                                   Judge of the Superior Court



[1] The regulations promulgated by Respondent are at the California Code of Regulations, title 4, sections 1400-2063. For ease, the court refers to Respondent’s regulations herein as the Rules.

[2] The presence of scopolamine “was almost not the result of intentional administration, but rather the result of innocent environmental contamination from hay.” (AR 2505.)

[3] Business and Professions Code section 19577, subdivision (d) provides:

“The executive director shall report to the board a finding of a prohibited drug substance in an official test sample within 24 hours of the confirmation of that prohibited drug substance in the split sample by the independent laboratory, or within 24 hours of waiver of the split sample testing by the owner or trainer. Any recommendation to the board by the executive director to dismiss the matter shall be by mutual agreement with the equine medical director. The authority for the disposition of the matter shall be the responsibility of the board.”

[4] It appears this individual was no longer a member of Respondent on August 25, 2020 when Respondent entered into a settlement agreement with Petitioner.

[5] Respondent filed the complaint to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement entered into with Petitioner.