Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP00664, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Applications filed with any state agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of the issuance of securities or of financial institutions, including, but not limited to, banks, savings and loan associations, industrial loan companies, credit unions, and insurance companies.

     

  2. Examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of, any state agency referred to in paragraph (1).

 

  1. . . . .

     

  2. Information received in confidence by any state agency referred to in paragraph (1).”

 

Additionally, Insurance Code section 735.5, subdivision (c) provides “[a]ll working papers, recorded information, documents . . . produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination . . . shall be given confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena and shall not be made public . . . .”