Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP01547, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner also argues Education Code section 52454 “makes special provisions for the uniqueness of an agriculture instruction program, and the duties of the Senior Agricultural Teacher . . . .” (Opening Brief 8:5-6.) Petitioner relies on testimony from Dr. Valle and Dr. Tresvant who stated the District found it necessary to extend the school year position to 225-days for the senior agriculture teacher position. (AR 514-515, 658-684, 900, 906, 909, 939-944.)

 

Education Code section 52454 provides in relevant part:

 

“It is the intent of the Legislature that opportunities are provided for teachers to be employed on a 12-month basis in order to maintain supervised occupational experience on a year-round basis for students enrolled in agricultural career technical programs.”

 

CalSTRS persuasively responds nothing in Education Code section 52454 requires a teacher to work year-round in an agricultural teaching position.