Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP01547, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ed. Code § 22119.2, subd. (a)(1) [emphasis added].)[3]

 

Accordingly, the TRL expressly establishes the only compensation considered in the benefits calculation for the DB Program is compensation to the teacher for work performed pursuant to a publicly available collective bargaining agreement or written employment agreement. (Such an interpretation is also consistent with Education Code section 22138.5 defining “full time” as those days and hours “specified under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement or employment agreement.”)[4]