Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP01863, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondents denied Petitioners’ request.
Petitioners seek an order compelling Respondents to comply with their inspection requests. (2AP, Prayer.)
LEGAL STANDARD
Protective Order
Any party may obtain discovery, subject to restrictions, by taking the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.010.) A properly served deposition notice is effective to require a party or party-affiliated deponent to attend and to testify, as well as to produce documents for inspection and copying. (Id., § 2025.280, subd. (a).)
“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. . . .” (Id., § 2025.420, subd. (a).)
“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id., subd. (b).)
The burden is on the moving party to establish “good cause” for whatever relief is requested.