Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP01934, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Former § 47605, subd. (a)(5)(A).) An attempt implies an obligation to undertake the task attempted in good faith.

 

As a threshold matter, Respondents assert the good faith attempt needed to locate the site or facility must be done at the beginning of the charter petition process, and not each subsequent renewal. Respondents contends former section 47605, subdivision (a)(5) is inapplicable after the charter school has established and thereafter maintains a location outside of the chartering school district.

 

Section 47607, subdivision (b) states that “[r]enewals and material revisions of charters are governed by the standards and criteria described in Section 47605 . . . .” (See also Reply 7:22-23.) Thus, to resolve the issue the court must examine the “standards and criteria” in section 47605.

 

Today’s Fresh Start Charter School v. Inglewood Unified School Dist.