Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCP03529, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
court ordered additional briefing and calendared argument for October 12, 2022.
Prior
to argument on the issue raised by the City’s motion for reconsideration, on
September 11, 2022, Real Parties advised the City they would not proceed with
the project as were “abandoning the Entitlements for the Property.” (City’s Ex
Parte Application filed 1/24/23, Ex. B.) As a result, on October 28, 2022,
the City voided all approvals of the project. (Id. at Ex. C.)
The
City now moves for judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1094
(Section 1094). The City claims—based on having rescinded all of its project
approvals—the matter is now moot.
The
City’s motion for judgment is granted.
APPLICABLE
LAW
The
City moves for judgment pursuant to Section 1094:
“If no return be made, the
case may be heard on the papers of the applicant. If the return raises only
questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial statements, not affecting the
substantial rights of the parties, the court must proceed to hear or fix a day
for hearing the argument of the case.
If a petition for a writ of
mandate filed pursuant to Section 1088.5 presents no triable issue of fact or
is based solely on an administrative record, the matter may be determined by
the court by noticed motion of any party for a judgment on the peremptory
writ.” (§ 1094.)
When
applicable, “the motion for judgment provided by Code of Civil Procedure
section 1094 is the proper, and exclusive, procedural means for seeking a
streamlined review of an agency's decision.” (Dunn v. County of Santa
Barbara (2006) 135 Cal. App. 4th 1281, 1293.)
ANALYSIS
As