Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV26766, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 720.120, subds. (a), (b).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.140 requires the levying officer to take certain actions after the third party files the claim. Where a third party claimant does not file an undertaking for release of the property, the levying officer must advise the creditor “that the property will be released unless . . . the creditor files with the levying officer an undertaking that satisfies the requirements of Section 720.160.” (Id. at 720.140, subd. (a)(4).

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.170, subdivision (a) provides:

 

“where the third person has not filed with the levying officer an undertaking to release the property pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 720.610), if the creditor does not within the time allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 720.140 file with the levying officer an undertaking . . . that satisfies the requirements of Section 720.160, the levying officer shall release the property unless it is to be held under another lien or unless otherwise ordered by the court.”

 

Finally, the court may conduct a hearing on a third-party claim. (Id. at 720.170, subd. (d).)