Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV26766, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 720.120 requires the third party to file the claim with the levying officer after “levy on the property but before the levying officer” sells the property or delivers it to the property to the creditor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 720.120, subds. (a), (b).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.140 requires the levying officer to take certain actions after the third party files the claim. Where a third party claimant does not file an undertaking for release of the property, the levying officer must advise the creditor “that the property will be released unless . . . the creditor files with the levying officer an undertaking that satisfies the requirements of Section 720.160.” (Id. at 720.140, subd. (a)(4).

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.170, subdivision (a) provides: