Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV26766, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Statutory attachment procedures are purely creations of the legislature and as such “are subject to ‘strict construction.’ ” (Hobbs v. Weiss (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 76, 79.) Neither party focuses on the attachment statutes and the process relevant to address claims of third parties like Legacy.[3]

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 488.110 provides: “A third person shall claim an interest in property attached in the manner provided for third-party claims under Division 4 (commencing with Section 720.010) of Title 9.”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.110 provides: “A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor’s lien on the property: (a) Where the property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment . . . .”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.120 requires the third party to file the claim with the levying officer after “levy on the property but before the levying officer” sells the property or delivers it to the property to the creditor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 720.120, subds. (a), (b).)