Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV32017, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] While tort claims arising from a contract may support an order for attachment, the Wolfe Parties’ tort claims (the purported offset claims) are not based on amounts readily ascertainable from the face of the contract. The Wolfe Parties’ claims require a factual analysis to determine damages sustained by them; their damages are not fixed and readily ascertainable as required by The Attachment Law.[4] As such, the Wolfe Parties’ purported offset claims do not meet the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015, subdivision (b)(2). In fixing the amount of the attachment, the court may make a reduction based on “[t]he amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant's claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.015, subd. (b)(2) [emphasis added].)

 

Further, a claim for offset here may be asserted only by Defendant Wolfe. He is the only Defendant with any pending cross complaint.[5]

 

The Wolfe Parties generally argue Law Firm’s claim for fees is “subject to forfeiture.”