Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV32017, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 483.010, subd. (a).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Id., § 483.010, subd. (c).)

 

Law Firm’s claim is based on a written contract—a retainer agreement—and is in excess of 500 dollars.

 

Accordingly, the court finds Law Firm’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment:

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Here, Law Firm, through declarant Keven Steinberg, attests the application for attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachments are based.