Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV32017, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Here, Law Firm, through declarant Keven Steinberg, attests the application for attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachments are based. (Form AT-105, ¶ 4.) Accordingly, the court finds Law Firm has complied with Code of Civil Procedure sections 484.020 and 484.090.

 

Subject Property:

 

Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment. Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.020, subd. (e).)