Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV40995, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] on his claims based on violations of the Labor Code.
Basis
of Attachment:
The
court shall issue a right to attach order if the claim upon which the
attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 484.090.) “[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim
or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or
implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily
ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of
costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).)
“If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment
may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant
of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (c).)
Plaintiff’s
claim is based on a written contract—a lease/employment agreement—and is in
excess of five hundred dollars.
Defendants
argue Plaintiff has not alleged a breach of contract, and Plaintiff’s claims