Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 20STCV40995, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] wages at a minimum hour rate and medical costs are not readily ascertainable from
the contract between the parties and is not otherwise fixed. The contract
indicates nothing with respect to medical costs incurred for a workers’
compensation claims. Further, on the unpaid wages claim, the contract in fact contains
opposite terms limiting Plaintiff’s compensation for work performed to $400 a
month—the difference in rent paid and rent owed.
Accordingly,
the court finds Plaintiff’s claim is not a proper basis for attachment.
Purpose
and Amount of Attachment:
Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Here,
Plaintiff attests the application for attachment was not sought for a purpose
other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachments are based. (Mejia
Decl., ¶ 15.) Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff has complied with Code of
Civil Procedure sections 484.020 and 484.090.
Subject