Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP00295, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] General wrongdoing by Defendants or Plaintiffs’ superior rights to the Property is insufficient—there must be some threat of harm or harm suffered by the Partnership to justify the drastic remedy of a receiver. Simply showing Defendant DAG continues to act as General Partner while IC continues to act as manager does not alone show the Partnership has suffered or may suffer injury.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 564 provides a receiver may be appointed, “by the
court in which an action or proceeding is pending, . . . in the following
cases: . . . (9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or
rights of any party.” Further, a motion for a receiver can be brought “in an
action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property
or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or
interest in the property or fund . . . is probable, and where it is shown that