Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP01247, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Save the Sunset Strip Coalition v. City of West Hollywood (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1172, 1179. [“Vehicle Code section 21101, subdivision (a)(1) grants authority only for a complete closure of a street to all vehicular traffic.”]) There is no evidence the Project involves a complete and permanent closure of any street in the City.

 

While subdivision (a)(1) of Vehicle Code section 21101 may not apply to the Project, subdivision (f) does. As noted by Petitioner, Vehicle Code section 21101, subdivision (f) allows partial barriers to divert traffic. According to Petitioner, the City could partially divert traffic where the “entry to, or exit from, or both, from any street by means of islands, curbs, traffic barriers, or other roadway design features” were intended “to implement the circulation element of a general plan adopted. . . .” (Opening Brief 21:15-18.) Petitioner argues the City made no such showing the barriers resulted from implementation of the circulation element of the City’s General Plan. (Opening Brief 21:18 [citing AR 6-9].)