Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP01247, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (AR 6-9.)

 

As a preliminary matter, the court acknowledges the State has preempted the field of motor vehicle traffic regulation. (Veh. Code, § 21; Rumford v. City of Berkeley (1982) 31 Cal.3d 545, 548, 549-550.) As such, a city has no authority over vehicular traffic control except as expressly provided by the Legislature. (Rumford v. City of Berkeley, supra, 31 Cal.3d at 550; City of Hawaiian Gardens v. City of Long Beach (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1100, 1106-1107.) 

 

Vehicle Code section 21101 provides in part: “Local authorities may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution on the following matters: (a) Closing any highway to vehicular traffic when in the opinion of the legislative body having jurisdiction the highway is . . . (1) No longer needed for vehicular traffic.”

 

The City argues Petitioner has misinterpreted and misapplied Vehicle Code section 21101. The court agrees; subdivision (a) of Vehicle Code section 21101 does not apply to the Project.