Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP01911, Date: 2024-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020), the CARES Act. Petitioner thereafter exhausted all benefits payable under the PEUA program.

 

The Employment Development Department (EDD) thereafter considered whether Petitioner qualified for PUA. Ultimately, the EDD determined Petitioner was ineligible for PUA benefits.[3]

 

The PUA eligibility provisions of the CARES Act are set forth in 15 U.S.C. section 9021 (Section 9021). Section 9021, subdivision (a)(3)(A)(ii) provides the eligibility requirements for PUA. Section 9021, subdivision (a)(3) defines covered individuals. Covered individuals include those who are not eligible for regular or extended benefits (“including an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law”) and who certify they are otherwise able to work “except the individual is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work because” of certain conditions. (§ 9021, subd. (a)(3)(A)(ii).)