Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP02295, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] As recognized by both parties, attorney-client communications are privileged and cannot be disclosed. (Evid. Code, §§ 950-954.) “The attorney-client privilege attaches to a confidential communication between the attorney and the client and bars discovery of the communication irrespective of whether it includes unprivileged material.” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 734.) Protected communications are those “for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 952.)

 

The attorney work-product doctrine is codified in section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which states:

 

(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.

(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.

 

To the extent that these privileges are applicable, then the records implicated by these privileges are exempt from disclosure. (Roberts v. City of Palmdale (1993) 5 Cal.4th 363, 370.) This includes work product prepared for use in pending litigation or claims. (Fairley v.