Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP03291, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opening Brief 2:15-18.)
Petitioner thus suggests the City Council’s allegedly “arbitrary” aggregation of public comment minutes violated the spirit of the Brown Act. The court finds the argument unpersuasive as it is untethered to legal authority.
Further, the City’s evidence demonstrates it complied with the Brown Act’s public comment provisions.
Government Code section 54954.3 provides in part:
“(a) Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise authorized by subdivision (b) of Section 54954.2. . . .
(b)(1) The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”