Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP03429, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioners oppose the motion but concede certain costs are not recoverable and therefore reduced their costs claimed to $5,557.78.

 

The court finds Petitioners’ motion for attorneys’ fees is premature. Therefore, the motion is taken off calendar.

 

The court also finds Petitioners filed their memorandum of costs prematurely. Accordingly, LAUSD’s motion is taken off calendar.

 

///

 

///

 

///

APPLICABLE LAW

 

Attorneys’ Fees:

 

Section 1021.5 authorizes an award of attorneys’ fees in “public interest” litigation. Section 1021.5 provides in relevant part:

 

“Upon motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.” 

 

The basic objective of the “private attorney general” doctrine “is to encourage suits enforcing important public policies by providing substantial attorney fees to successful litigants in such cases.” (Maria P. v. Riles (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1289; Graham v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.