Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP03725, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] finds there is reasonable connection between encouraging/ensuring access to COVID-19
diagnostic and screening testing for consumers in the future and shifting unnegotiated
responsibility for past costs from providers to health care plans. Access to such
testing constitutes a legitimate and important public purpose. Retroactive
application furthers that important state interest.
3. Whether Subdivision (d) Violates
the Takings Clause:
In a brief argument, Petitioner contends
Subdivision (d) violates the Takings Clause of the California Constitution.
The Takings Clause, contained in Article I, Section 19 of the
California Constitution,
provides that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for
public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to . . . the
owner.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19.)
“Two types of “takings” are assured just
compensation: (1) categorical or per se takings, which arise when the
government physically occupies property or deprives its owner of all viable