Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP03725, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Resp.’s RJN Ex. 5, p. 4 [“[E]xisting law does not define what constitutes a fair and reasonable contract. Many in the health care community argue there is an imbalance in negotiating power between providers and health care plans that have resulted in provider contracts that do not meet the fair and reasonable standard in existing law. Unreasonable contracts can diminish access to quality care.”] (Emphasis added.) See also Resp.’s RJN, Ex. 6.)

 

Further, as articulated in Health and Safety Code section 1375.8:

 

“(a) The Legislature finds the following:

 

(1) Because of the nature and cost of certain medical items, the financial risk of these items is better retained by the health care service plan than by a health care service provider.

 

(2) Allowing a health care service provider to take the financial risk for the items described in this section only if the provider specifically requests in writing to assume that risk, will assist in maintaining patient access to health care service providers.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1375.8)

 

Petitioner characterizes the claim Subdivision (d) promotes the financial health of the managed healthcare system as well as access to services (including COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing services) as a post-hoc rationalization. The court disagrees.