Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP03725, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The single objection is overruled.

 

Declaration of Melissa Brendt:

Sustained: Objection 1 only.

 

Declaration of Janice Shelton:

The single objection is sustained.

 

Declaration of Donna Costanza:

The single objection is sustained.

 

Declaration of Kimberly Carey:

Sustained: Objection 2 only.

 

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

 

Generally, effective January 1, 2022, Health and Safety Code section 1342.2 requires the costs for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing (and related services) to be paid by health care plans, not health care providers.[3] Health and Safety Code section 1390 sets forth criminal penalties for any person who willfully violates Health and Safety Code section 1342.2’s provisions. Subdivision (d) provides:

 

“This section shall apply retroactively beginning from the Governor’s declared State of Emergency related to the SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) pandemic on March 4, 2020. Notwithstanding Section 1390, this subdivision does not create criminal liability for transactions that occurred before January 1, 2022.”