Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP03725, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner argues Subdivision (d) is facially unconstitutional as it retroactively impairs capitated contracts[4] between its members and health care providers where such contracts delegate some or all COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing responsibility to health care providers (Delegating Contracts).[5] Petitioner argues “Subdivision (d) on its face invalidates the agreed delegation of COVID-19 testing responsibility that is inherent in every Delegating Contract.” (Opening Brief 15:8-9.)

 

Petitioner’s argument turns on two provisions within Health and Safety Code section 1342: subdivision (a)(6) and Subdivision (d).

 

Health and Safety Code section 1342.2, subdivision (a)(6) provides in part:

 

A health care service plan shall not delegate the financial risk to a contracted provider for the cost of enrollee services provided under this section unless the parties have negotiated and agreed upon a new provision of the parties’ contract pursuant to Section 1375.7.”

 

As noted above, Subdivision (d) provides: