Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCP03725, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Access to such testing constitutes a legitimate and important public purpose. Retroactive application furthers that important state interest.

 

3.      Whether Subdivision (d) Violates the Takings Clause:

 

In a brief argument, Petitioner contends Subdivision (d) violates the Takings Clause of the California Constitution.

 

The Takings Clause, contained in Article I, Section 19 of the California Constitution,

provides that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to . . . the owner.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19.)