Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCV20925, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Plaintiff’s Vice President of Program Management attests on Judicial Council Form AT-105 that Plaintiff’s application for a writ of attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based. (Judicial Council Form AT-105.) Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff has complied with Code of Civil Procedure sections 484.020 and 484.090.

 

Subject Property:

 

Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.

 

Here, Plaintiff seeks attachment of $441,000 against Defendant.

 

///

 

CONCLUSION

 

Based on the foregoing, the application for a writ of attachment is granted.