Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCV41096, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010, subd. (a).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010, subd. (c).)

     

    Plaintiffs’ claim is based on a written contract—the Amended Lease—and is in excess of five hundred dollars. Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiffs’ claim is a proper basis for attachment.

     

    Purpose and Amount of Attachment:

     

    Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

     

    Here, Plaintiffs, through declarant Bahar Minoo, attests the application for attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.