Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCV41096, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Plaintiffs, through declarant Bahar Minoo, attests the application for attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based. (Form AT-105, ¶ 4.) Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiffs have complied with Code of Civil Procedure sections 484.020 and 484.090.

     

    Subject Property:

     

    Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.

     

    Plaintiffs properly identify the property subject to attachment as the property identified in item 9(a) of the Judicial Council attachment application.

     

    CONCLUSION