Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCV41096, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant filed an unverified cross-compliant to that effect.

     

    Defendant has submitted no evidence to support the allegations in its cross-complaint or its defense. The lack of evidence is fatal to Defendant’s opposition to the attachment and any claim of offset.

     

    First, with respect to Defendants’ cross-complaint, it cannot be used to offset an attachment claim as it is a claim based in tort (not contract).[2] (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.015 [reducing attachment amount based on “[t]he amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant's claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued”].) Moreover, even assuming Defendant is required to pursue the claim as ones in contract, Defendant failed to submit any evidence to support the claim. The court has no evidentiary basis to find an offset is appropriate.