Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCV44977, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff’s claims are proper for attachment.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
As noted earlier, statutory attachment procedures are purely creations of the legislature and as such “are subject to ‘strict construction.’ ” (Hobbs v. Weiss, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at 79.) “The declarations in the moving papers must contain evidentiary facts, stated ‘with particularity,’ and based on actual personal knowledge with all documentary evidence properly identified and authenticated.” (Id. at 79-80.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” A plaintiff seeking attachment must make this showing.
Here, Plaintiff attests the application for attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.