Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCV44977, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Basis of Attachment
The court shall issue a right to attach order if the claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090.) “[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (c).)
Plaintiff’s claim is based on a written contract—the lease and guaranty—and is in excess of five hundred dollars. Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff’s claims are proper for attachment.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment