Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 21STCV44977, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court rejects Defendants’ argument the purpose of the applications is to seek a litigation advantage. (Opposition 2:8-21.) Defendants identify no evidence to support such a claim. (Id. 2:18-21.) That Defendants ultimately may have the ability to satisfy any judgment against it is not determinative. Under the applicable statutes, the critical question is whether the attachment is sought to recover the claim upon which the attachment is based.
Subject Property
Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.
Plaintiff identifies the property subject to attachment as any property of Defendants. Such property is properly subject to attachment.
///
Undertaking