Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP00803, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP00803, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22STCP00803 Hearing Date: October 19, 2022 Dept: 86
HELMN v. STATE OF CALIFORNIA
Case Number: 22STCP00803
Hearing Date: October 19, 2022
[Tentative] ORDER DENYING PETITION TO FILE A LATE CLAIM
Petitioner, Lynn J. Helmn, requests the court relieve her of the claims presentation requirement of Government Code[1] section 945.4. Respondent, State of California, opposes the petition.
The petition to file a late claim is DENIED.
APPLICABLE LAW
Section 911.2, in the Government Tort Claims Act, provides a “claim relating to a cause of action . . . for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) The date of accrual for the purpose of presentation of a claim is the date on which the cause of action would have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations. (§ 901.)
Section 946.6 is the ultimate judicial backstop of the claim presentation process.