Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP00849, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The petition for relief from the claim presentation requirement is DENIED. As explained herein, the court does not adjudicate whether Petitioner’s government claims were timely submitted to Respondents.

 

LAUSD’s objections to the Declaration of Alex Rodriguez are all sustained except numbers 5 (as to paragraph 8, lines 2 to 3) and 6 (as to paragraph 5, lines 20 to 22) which are overruled.

 

LAUSD’s objections to the Declaration of Julie Stromberg are all sustained.[3]

 

APPLICABLE LAW

 

Government Code section 911.2, in the Government Tort Claims Act, provides a “claim relating to a cause of action . . . for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) The date of accrual for the purpose of presentation of a claim is the date on which the cause of action would have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations. (§ 901.)

 

Section 946.6 is the ultimate judicial backstop of the claim presentation process.