Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP00849, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court addresses Petitioner’s claims in reverse order.

 

Pursuant to section 911.2, subdivision (a), a “claim relating to a cause of action . . . for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) The date of accrual for the purpose of presentation of a claim is the date on which the cause of action would have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations. (§ 901.)