Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP00849, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opening Brief 1:25-27. [“Therefore, Petitioner’s Tort Claim was timely filed
within six months of such appointment when it was filed well before February
10, 2022.”]) Alternatively, Petitioner argues she is entitled to relief from
the claims presentation requirement pursuant to section 945.4. (Opening Brief
1:28-2:1. [“Alternatively, to the extent that Petitioner’s Tort Claim was late,
Respondents should have granted her Application for a Late Claim . . . .”] Reply
1:12-13.)
The
court addresses Petitioner’s claims in reverse order.
Pursuant
to section 911.2, subdivision (a), a “claim relating to a cause of action . . .
for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six
months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) The
date of accrual for the purpose of presentation of a claim is the date on which
the cause of action would have accrued within the meaning of the statute of
limitations. (§ 901.)
Here,
Petitioner presented her government claims on August 25, 2021 and October 1,