Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP01932, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gottlieb v. Kest (2006) 141
Cal.App.4th 110, 147-148.)
The City and Real Parties request the court to assume without allegations or judicially noticeably documents to assume this action and the previous actions (MC002898 on or about April 4, 1992 and MC003201 on or about June 23, 1992) involve the same claims and issues
While Petitioner concedes the “old case adjudicated the sufficiency of EIR 90-4” (Opposition 16:4), Petitioner argues it is not challenging the EIR 90-4. Instead, Petitioner explains it alleges a subsequent EIR is required under Public Resources Code, section 21166. Petitioner contends a new EIR is required because (1) "[s]ubstantial changes are proposed in the Project";
(2) "[s]ubstantial changes have occurred with respect to the circumstances under which the Project is being undertaken"; and (3) "[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time EIR 90-4 was certified . . . became available." (Pet., ¶¶ 32-34.)
The court cannot conclude on demurrer Petitioner’s action is precluded by res judicata or collateral estoppel.
CONCLUSION