Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP01932, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] MC002898 (Leona Valley Town Council v. City of Palmdale) and MC003201 (Leona Valley Town Council v. City of Palmdale); however, those records are not before this court as Respondents have not provided a copy of them.[9] (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1306, subd. (c).) The request for judicial notice of these court records is therefore denied.

 

Petitioner argues Respondents’ res judicata claim is inapplicable here because Petitioner is not challenging the original EIR. Rather, Petitioner argues the petition alleges a subsequent EIR is required under Public Resources Code, section 21166 because: (1) "[s]ubstantial changes are proposed in the Project"; (2) "[s]ubstantial changes have occurred with respect to the circumstances under which the Project is being undertaken"; and (3) "[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time EIR 90-4 was certified . . . became available." (Pet., ¶¶ 32-34.)

 

Based on the foregoing allegations and on this record, the court cannot find on demurrer that Petitioner’s claims are barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel.

 

CONCLUSION