Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP01932, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The City Council failed to make full consideration of EIR 90-4, and recognize the adverse environmental assessment of that EIR and any overriding considerations.” (Pet., ¶ 30.)

 

ANALYSIS

 

Petitioner moves to strike the City’s supplement to the administrative record served on January 20, 2023, 14 days after Petitioner filed its opening brief and just over five weeks before trial on the petition.

 

The Public Resources Code requires the City to prepare and certify the record of proceedings. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (b)(1).) Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (e) provides a non-exclusive list of items that comprise the administrative record. (See also Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.2205.)

 

Generally, public agencies “shall prepare and certify the record of proceedings not later than 60 days from the date that the request [to prepare the record] was served upon the public agency.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (b)(1).) “Upon certification, the public agency shall lodge a copy of the record of proceedings with the court and shall serve on the parties notice that the record of proceedings has been certified and lodged with the court.” (Ibid.) These time limits “may be extended only upon the stipulation of all parties.” (Id., subd. (c).)