Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP01932, Date: 2023-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Key findings required under [the law] [we]re impossible to find—let alone sufficient to enable [the appellate court] to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence.” (Id. at 365.) The Court of Appeal found the deficient record warranted setting aside the project approvals. (Id. at 373.)

 

Petitioner contends the court should enter judgment in its favor here as a sanction under Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (d). The statute provides: “[i]f the public agency fails to prepare and certify the record within the time limit established in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) [of Public Resources Code section 21167.6], or any continuances of that time limit, the plaintiff or petitioner may move for sanctions, and the court may, upon that motion, grant appropriate sanctions.” (Pub. Resources Code § 21167.6, subd. (d).)

 

Petitioner’s request is an unreasonable sanction. An appropriate sanction is merely striking the supplement—such an order reflects the facts as they were when Petitioner filed its Opening Brief.