Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP02209, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Alternatively, even if Petitioner did not forfeit the issue, Petitioner does not show the City has a mandatory duty under the CPRA to permit physical inspection of the FID investigatory files. Petitioner relies on sections 7922.525, subdivision (a) and 7922.530, subdivision (b) of the CPRA as support for his physical inspection claim.

 

Section 7922.525, subdivision (a) states:

 

Public records are open to inspection at all times during the office hours of a state or local agency and every person has a right to inspect any public record, exempted as otherwise provided.

 

Section 7922.530, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part:

 

A requester who inspects a disclosable record on the premises of the agency has the right to use the requester’s equipment on those premises, without being charged any fees or costs, to photograph or otherwise copy or reproduce the record in a manner that does not require the equipment to make physical contact with the record. 

 

Relatedly, section 7922.530, subdivision (c) states:

 

The agency may impose any reasonable limits on the use of the requester's equipment that are necessary to protect the safety of the records or to prevent the copying of records from being an unreasonable burden to the orderly function of the agency and its employees. In addition, the agency may impose any limit that is necessary to maintain the integrity of, or ensure the long-term preservation of, historic or high-value records. 

 

Here, in the CPRA Requests, Petitioner sought multiple LAPD records related to the Cooke OIS incident.