Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP02308, Date: 2023-01-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] All allegations and claims that LACC 10.37. is "broadly uninterpretable as written in a wide variety of common situations."
All allegations of supposed taxpayer standing and all claims insofar as they are founded on taxpayer standing.
Group B
All allegations and claims for declaratory relief.
Group C
The prayer for attorney's fees.
Code of Civil Procedure section 436 authorizes a court to “[s]trike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 436, subd. (b) [emphasis added].) Code of Civil Proceudre section 431.10, subdivision (b)(3) defines an “immaterial allegation in a pleading” as “[a] demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” [Emphasis added.]