Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP02467, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hearing
Date: March 22, 2023
[Tentative] ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RELIEF FROM
CLAIM FILING
Petitioner,
Karen Smith, requests the court relieve her of the claim presentation requirement
of Government Code[1]
section 945.4. Respondent, the County of Los Angeles, has not appeared.
The court requests Petitioner explain
how service on Lillian Harwell of the notice of hearing is appropriate. It is
unclear how the court can determine Ms. Harwell is representing the County in
this matter.
The
petition for relief from the claim presentation requirement is DENIED.
APPLICABLE
LAW
Government Code section 911.2, in the Government Tort Claims Act,
provides a “claim relating to a cause of action . . . for injury to person . .
. shall be presented . . . not later than six months after the accrual
of the cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) The date of accrual for the purpose
of presentation of a claim is the date on which the cause of action would have
accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations. (§ 901.)
Section 946.6 is the ultimate judicial backstop of the claim
presentation process.