Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP02467, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] satisfied the court that his or her failure to file a timely claim was due to
mistake, inadvertence surprise or excusable neglect. (Rivera v. City of
Carson (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 718, 726.)
Finally, “[r]emedial statutes such as . . . section 946.6 should
be liberally construed.” (Munoz v. State
of California (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1767, 1783.)
ANALYSIS
Petitioner
argues the court should relieve her of the claim presentation requirement based
on mistake, surprise, inadvertence and/or excusable neglect.
As
noted, pursuant to section 911.2, a “claim relating to a cause of action . . .
for injury to person . . . shall be presented . . . not later than six
months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) The
date of accrual for the purpose of presentation of a claim is the date on which
the cause of action would have accrued within the meaning of the statute of
limitations. (§ 901.)
As
alleged in her unverified petition, on August 24, 2021, Petitioner sustained